Phase 5 Privacy Policy

Phase 5 routinely conducts a variety of studies for private and public sector organizations involving user feedback on a range of products, services, issues and ideas. The feedback you provide helps us advise our clients on how to better serve their user-base, be it through product and service enhancements, or by launching new programs, wherever relevant. Your feedback is of paramount importance to us, and we are committed to protecting your privacy and confidentiality.

What information do we collect?

Personal Information

Personal information is information that refers to you, specifically. It does not include the name, title or business address or telephone number of an employee of an organization.

Technographic Information

We sometimes use data-tag software that tells us about the type of computer you are using. This includes information about the language used by your browser (English, French, etc.), the time zone (not country or province/state or town/city) in which you reside, your display settings (800 x 600, or 1024 x 768), and plug-ins (e.g., Acrobat, Flash, etc.) that you may have installed. This data allows us to create a technographic profile of our clients’ user-base. The information is used to optimize online offerings (e.g., if the majority of users of a particular site are found not to have Flash, then the site sponsor would be advised against using Flash in their site). In all cases where data tagging software is being used, you will be made aware and your consent will be sought in advance.

The use of Cookies

Cookies are small amounts of data that attach to a user's hard drive when they visit a site. Phase 5 uses time-bound cookies to ensure that potential respondents are not sampled twice. Our cookie simply identifies you as a user who has already received an invitation; it does not collect personal information of any kind. Our cookie does not track your general use of the Internet, or of the site; nor does it give us any technical or technological information about your computer or network system. These cookies are temporary in nature and will automatically expire after the completion of the survey.

Ten Privacy Principles

Phase 5 adheres to the Ten Privacy Principles in the federal government’s privacy legislation, the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act.

Principle 1 – Accountability

Phase 5 is responsible for personal information under our control. We have designated a Privacy Officer who is accountable for our compliance with the Privacy Principles. The identity of the Privacy Officer shall be made known upon request.

Other individuals within Phase 5 may be delegated to act on behalf of the Privacy Officer or to take responsibility for the day-to-day collection and/or processing of personal information.

Phase 5 is responsible for personal information in its possession or control and shall use contractual or other means to provide a comparable level of protection while information is being processed or used by a third party.

Principle 2 – Identifying Purposes

The purposes for which personal information is collected shall be identified by Phase 5 at or before the time the information is collected.

Phase 5 collects personal information from the public to:

  • conduct quantitative and qualitative marketing research;
  • inform survey respondents of a prize for participating in quantitative and qualitative marketing research;
  • follow-up in the event individuals consent to participate in additional research; and
  • to meet legal and regulatory requirements.

Further reference to 'identified purposes' mean the purposes identified in this Principle.

Phase 5 shall specify orally, electronically or in writing the identified purposes to the respondent at or before the time personal information is collected in a survey. Upon request, persons collecting personal information shall explain these identified purposes or refer the individual to a designated person within Phase 5 who can explain the purposes.

When personal information that has been collected is to be used or disclosed for a purpose not previously identified, the new purpose shall be identified prior to use. Unless the new purpose is permitted or required by law, the consent of the respondent will be acquired before the information will be used or disclosed for the new purpose.

Phase 5 may provide clients or other third parties with information from any survey, in aggregate form. In aggregate form it is impossible to identify an individual respondent’s personal information.

Principle 3 – Consent

Phase 5 will not collect, use, or disclose your personal information without your prior consent. The knowledge and consent of an individual are required for the collection, use, or disclosure of personal information, except where inappropriate.

Participation by respondents in quantitative and qualitative marketing research is always voluntary. When a respondent agrees to participate in the research, he/she gives consent to the research study by participating.

A respondent is always free to choose whether or not to participate in a survey, free to choose not to answer any specific questions and free to discontinue participation at any time.

Generally, any personal information collected in the course of a research study is not disclosed to third parties. However, occasionally, a client sponsoring a research project may want to contact respondents directly. In these cases, Phase 5 always explains the reason for the disclosure to the respondent and obtains express permission from the respondent before making any such disclosure.

In obtaining consent, Phase 5 shall use reasonable efforts to ensure that a respondent is advised of the identified purposes for which personal information will be used or disclosed. The identified purposes shall be stated in a manner that can be reasonably understood by the respondent.

Generally, Phase 5 shall seek consent to use and disclose personal information at the same time it collects the information. However, Phase 5 may seek consent to use and/or disclose personal information after it has been collected, but before it is used and/or disclosed for a new purpose.

In determining the appropriate form of consent, Phase 5 shall take into account the sensitivity of the personal information and the reasonable expectations of its respondents.

The participation of a respondent in a quantitative or qualitative marketing research study may constitute implied consent for Phase 5 to collect, use and disclose personal information for the identified purposes.

Principle 4 – Limiting Collection

Phase 5 shall limit the collection of personal information to that which is necessary for the purposes identified by Phase 5. Phase 5 shall collect personal information by fair and lawful means.

Principle 5 – Limiting Use, Disclosure, and Retention

Your personal information may only be used or disclosed for the purposes for which it was collected, except with the consent of the individual or as required by law. Personal information shall be retained only as long as necessary for the fulfillment of those purposes.

In conducting surveys, Phase 5 limits the amount and type of personal information it collects. We collect only the amount and type of information needed for the purposes identified to individuals.

Phase 5 may disclose a respondent’s personal information to:

  • A client sponsoring a research project who may want to contact respondents directly. In these cases, Phase 5 always explains the reason for the disclosure to the respondent and obtains express permission from the respondent before making any such disclosure.
  • A third party engaged by Phase 5 to perform functions on its behalf. Where personal information is provided to our service providers, we will require them to protect the information in a manner that is consistent with our privacy policies and practices.

Principle 6 – Accuracy

Any personal information that is collected shall be as accurate, complete, and up-to-date as is necessary for the purposes for which it is to be used.

Personal information used by Phase 5 shall be sufficiently accurate, correct, and up-to-date to minimize the possibility that inappropriate information may be used to make decisions about a respondent.

Phase 5 shall update personal information about respondents and employees as necessary to fulfill the identified purposes or upon notification by the individual.

Principle 7 – Safeguards

Personal information shall be protected by security safeguards appropriate to the sensitivity of the information.

Phase 5 has taken extensive physical, organizational and technological measures to protect against the unauthorized access, disclosure, copying, use, or modification of the information under our control. Phase 5 shall protect personal information regardless of the format in which it is held.

Phase 5 shall protect personal information disclosed to third parties by contractual agreements stipulating the confidentiality of the information and the purposes for which it is to be used.

All of Phase 5’s employees with access to personal information shall be required to respect the confidentiality of that information.

Principle 8 – Openness

Phase 5 shall make readily available to individuals specific information about its policies and procedures relating to the management of personal information.

Principle 9 – Individual Access

Upon written request to the Privacy Officer, Phase 5 will inform an individual of the existence, use and disclosure of his/her personal information and shall be given access to that information. An individual shall be able to challenge the accuracy and completeness of the information and request to have it amended as appropriate.

Principle 10 – Challenging Compliance

You may contact Phase 5 should you have any inquiries or concerns about our privacy policies and practices.

E-mail: info@phase-5.com
Phone: 613-241-7555
Fax: 613-789-7333
Mail: Phase 5 Consulting
109 Murray Street, Suite 4
Ottawa, Ontario K1N 5M5